LOADING

Type to search

Comal Republicans Voters Favor Incumbents in March Primary, Democrats Back Beto

Your Online News Source for Canyon Lake, Texas

Elections Local News politics

Comal Republicans Voters Favor Incumbents in March Primary, Democrats Back Beto

Share
Comal County's historic courthouse. File image.

There were no surprises in today’s primary election results.

With all precincts reporting, Comal County Republicans strongly favored incumbents while Democrats voted to send Beto O’Rouke to Austin.

Some 23.24% of Comal County’s 124,414 registered voters showed up at the polls to cast 28,909 ballots.

Former New Braunfels Mayor Barron Casteel and Carrie Isaac, running for Texas House District 73, will face on in a May 21 runoff. Casteel captured 47.58% of the vote to Isaac’s 42.88%. The district’s boundaries were redrawn to include Hays County. Isaac won in Hays.

No major problems were reported with Hart Verity ballot machines and the new scanners for paper ballots.

For complete election results for Comal County, click here.

Republican Primary Winners

U.S. Representative, District 21: Chip Roy 83.74% or 14,060 votes
U.S. Representative, District 35: Bill Condit, 21.70% or 242 votes
Texas Governor: Greg Abbott, 68.62% or 12,663 votes
Texas Lt. Gov: Dan Patrick, 81.20% or 14,561
Attorney General: Ken Paxton, 44.05% or 8,062 votes
Comptroller of Public Accounts: Glenn Hegar, 85.25% or 14,176 votes
Commissioner of the General Land Office: Dawn Buckingham, 44.58% or 6,961 votes
Commissioner of Agriculture: Sid Miller, 58.94% or 9,655 votes
Railroad Commissioner: Wayne Christian, 45.79% or 7,252 votes
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3: Debra Lehrmann, 100% or 15,637 votes
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5: Rebecca Huddle, 100% or 15,481 votes
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9: David Schenck, 50.78% or 7,836 votes
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2: Mary Lou Keel, 100% or 15,279 votes
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5: Scott Walker, 63.07% or 9,648 votes
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6: Jesse McClure III, 100% or 15,025 votes
Member, State Board of Education, District No. 10: Tom Maynard, 100% or 15,105 votes
State Senator, District No. 25: Donna Campbell, 81.54% or 14,209 votes
State Representative, District No. 73: Runoff. Barron Casteel, 49.18% or 8,703 votes and Carie Isaac with 42.88% or 9,775 votes.
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place No. 4: Leslie Fitzpatrick, 100% or 15,170 votes
District Judge, 207th Judicial District: Tracie Wright-Reneau, 43.96% or 6,774 votes
District Judge, 274th Judicial District: Gary Steel, 100% or 15,254 votes
District Judge, 466th Judicial District: Stephanie Bascon, 100% or 15,080 votes
Criminal District Attorney Comal County: Jennifer Tharp, 100% or 15,241
County Judge: Sherman Krause, 100% or 15,512 votes
County Court-at-Law No. 1: Randy Gray, 60.39% or 9,451 votes
District Clerk: Heather Kellar, 100% or 15,093 votes
County Clerk: Bobbie Koepp, 100% or 15,285 votes
County Treasurer: Renee Couch, 100% or 15,217 votes
County Commissioner, Pct. 2: Scott Haag, 100% or 4,360 votes
County Commissioner, Pct. 4: Jen Crownover, 100% or 4,531 votes
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1: Tom Clark, 100% or 5,066
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2: James Walker, 100% or 4,269 votes
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3: Michael Rust, 100% or 1,435 votes
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4: Ashley Evans, 76.08% or 3,140 votes
County Chairman: Sue Piner, 70.83% or 10,620 votes
Proposition 1: Yes, 93.57% or 17,125 votes
Proposition 2: Yes, 72.56% or 12,984 votes
Proposition 3: Yes, 90.47% or 16,553 votes
Proposition 4: Yes, 92.95% or 16,954 votes
Proposition 5: Yes, 83.14% or 14,965 votes
Proposition 6: Yes, 81.61% or 14,557 votes
Proposition 7: Yes, 96.50% or 17,694 votes
Proposition 8: Yes, 93.86% or 17,085 votes
Proposition 9: Yes, 89.66% or 16,331 votes
Proposition 10: Yes, 93.15% or 16,819 votes

Democratic Primary Winners

U.S. Representative, District 21: Claudia Zapata, 37.41% or 1,241 votes
U.S. Representative, District 35: Greg Casar, 36.21% or 147 votes
Texas Governor: Beto O’Rourke, 94.66% or 3,668 votes
Texas Lt. Governor: Mike Collier, 42.70% or 1,603 votes
Texas Attorney General: Rochelle Garza, 47.67% or 1,799 votes
Comptroller of Public Accounts: Janet Dudding, 55.42% or 2,049 votes
Commissioner of the General Land Office: Jay Cleburg, 32.75% or 1,211 votes
Commissioner of Agriculture: Susan Hays, 83.98% or 3,119 votes
Railroad Commissioner: Luke Warford, 100% or 3,524 votes
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3: Erin Nowell, 100% or 3,517 votes
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5: Amanda Reichek, 100% or 3,517 votes
Justice, Supreme Court Place 9: Julie Maldonado, 100% or 3,543 votes
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5: Dana Huffman, 100% or 3,515 votes
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6: Robert Johnson, 100% or 3,483 votes
State Senator, District 25: Robert Walsh, 100% or 3,500 votes
State Representative, District 73: Justin Calhoun, 100% or 3,509 votes
Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place No. 4: Beth Payton, 34.75% or 1,242 votes
County Chairman: Marilyn Aden, 100% or 3,494 votes

Please review our commenting rules before submitting a post.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *